GUINNESS FESTIVAL CLUB

Stay Connected

       

THE METROPOLE HOTEL
MacCURTAIN STREET

The famous Festival Club at the Metropole Hotel is celebrating its 41st edition and will once again play host to a top range of diverse artists and music on several stages throughout the Jazz Festival weekend.
Fans of swing, funk, groove, blues and dixieland will be well catered for, with an exciting mix of Irish and international acts.
Patrons may move from stage to stage to enjoy the special atmosphere and excitement of the Festival Club.

Jazz TICKETS FOR Saturday night 27th & Sunday night 28th October – €25.00 each plus booking fee
FREE ADMISSION on Friday 26th & Monday 29th October 2018
FREE ADMISSION to all afternoon sessions at The Metropole Hotel Cork on all days
For tickets click here . For VIP Jazz Suite tickets click here . Alternatively, call The Metropole Hotel on +353 (0)21 464 3700.

FRIDAY OCT 26TH

 

THE MET 

17:00
CORMAC MCCARTHY QUARTET
19:00
PIXIE AND THE GYPSIES
21:00
THE ART CRIMES BAND
23:00
JIM VEGAN AND THE JAZZ CANNIBALS

DOUGLAS VANCE SUITE 

20.00
THE NEXT EXPERIMENT
22.00
THE ANCHORMEN JAZZ ORCHESTRA

THE METROPOLE BALLROOM

20:30
GEMMA SUGRUE BAND
23:00
LES FANFLURES BRASS BAND

BECKETT PLATINUM VIP JAZZ SUITE

20:00
KATIE THIROUX TRIO
22:00
TOMMY HALFERTY LIFETIME GROUP

SATURDAY OCT 27TH

THE MET 

13:00
BITTA JAZZ QUARTET
15:00
TOM CARAHER ORGAN TRIO
17:00
MEILANA GILLARD QUARTET
19:30
ISOTOPE
21:45
DARREN BECKETT TRIO
00:00
JIM VEGAN AND THE JAZZ CANNIBALS

DOUGLAS VANCE SUITE 

14:00
JAZZ STANDARD YOUTH ORCHESTRA & CIT CORK SCHOOL OF MUSIC YOUTH ENSEMBLE
21:00
THE WORLD SERVICE PROJECT
23:00
RENEGADE BRASS BAND

THE METROPOLE BALLROOM

14:00
THE HOT CLUB OF JUPITER
16:00
THE HENRY GIRLS TRIBUTE TO THE BOSWELL SISTERS
20:30
NEW YORK BRASS BAND
22:30
BROKEN BRASS ENSEMBLE
00:00
LES FANFLURES BRASS BAND

BECKETT PLATINUM VIP JAZZ SUITE 

20:00
JON SHENOY QUARTET
22:00
THE ALYN COSKER GROUP

BOWEN & COCKBURN SUITE 

14:00
IAN DATE TRIO
16:00
PIXIE AND THE GYPSIES
21:00
GEMMA SUGRUE BAND

SUNDAY OCT 28TH

THE MET 

13:00
THE HOT CLUB OF JUPITER
15:00
TOM CARAHER ORGAN TRIO
17:00
JON SHENOY QUARTET
19:00
MEILANA GILLARD QUARTET
21:30
BEN CASTLE WITH THE CIAN BOYLAN TRIO
23:45
THE ALYN COSKER GROUP

DOUGLAS VANCE SUITE 

14:00
JAZZ STANDARD YOUTH ORCHESTRA & THE CIT SCHOOL BIG BAND
21:00
THE ANCHORMEN JAZZ ORCHESTRA
23:00
GEMMA SUGRUE BAND

THE METROPOLE BALLROOM

14:00
BACK CHAT BRASS BAND
16:00
HARRY CONNOLLY AND FRIENDS
20:30
BROKEN BRASS ENSEMBLE
23:00
RENEGADE BRASS BAND

BECKETT PLATINUM VIP JAZZ SUITE 

20:00
CORMAC KENEVEY
22:00
TOM CARAHER ORGAN TRIO

BOWEN  & COCKBURN SUITE 

14:00
FILOLOGY
16:00
SCOTT FLANIGAN DUO
21:00
HUGH BUCKLEY QUARTET

MONDAY OCT 29TH

THE MET 

13:00
FILOLOGY
15:00
BITTA JAZZ QUARTET
17:00
JOJO JAZMIN
19:00
HUGH BUCKLEY QUARTET
21:30
BARRY WILSON ENSEMBLE
23:45
THE EMIL NERSTRAND QUARTET

THE METROPOLE BALLROOM

20:00
NEOSOUL COLLECTIVE
22:00
COSMIC FUNK BAND
00:00
THE ROARING FORTIES